Frazier Cycling Partners | Frazier Cycling Juniors Race Team

Frazier Cycling Juniors Race Team, 9 Road National Championships: '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '14, '15

 

Frazier Cycling Juniors' Road National Championships Medal Count>>

 

FCI NEWS
 

2008 Lillie Glass Blowers Tundra Time Trial

By Ralph Frazier

February 20, 2008

Congratulations to all cyclists who represented Frazier Cycling at sixth annual Lillie Glass Blowers Tundra Time Trial held on the Silver Comet Trial near Hiram, Georgia on Saturday, February 16, 2008.  We had 35 competitors attend the event - the largest representation by any club!  We had six medalists including a sweep in the Youth Category.

Our team posted some remarkable times, shattering our own standards set in previous years.  Twenty-six racers competed in the Youth's 4.75-mile individual time trial.  Of these, five broke Sean Lautzenhiser's record of 14 minutes, 39 seconds, which he set last year.  Philip O'Donnell set the new standard at 13 minutes, 31 seconds while taking the gold.  Zoe Frazier received the silver and Andrew Macrae won the bronze.  David Goodman and Nick Frazier received the silver and bronze medals in the Junior Category, 9.5-mile course - the first time we have ever received medals in that category.  Additionally, our juniors took eight of the top ten places; our best showing by far!

Mike Tindol blistered the 9.5-mile course with his 26.37 mph average speed as he captured the silver in Men's Category 4.  Johnny Mayero also had a strong showing with his eighth place finish among 44 competitors in this category.

Nearly all members destroyed their previous Tundra TT results.  At the top of the 9.5-mile improvement list was Jenny Macrae, who knocked off more than 9 minutes from her 2007 time.  David Goodman improved by 5 minutes, 24 seconds.  Matt Stanley bettered his time by 5 minutes, 3 seconds.  Johnny Mayero dropped 3 minutes, 25 seconds from his previous best.  Beth Wellington dropped 2 minutes, 56 seconds from her 2007 posting.  Nick Frazier knocked off 2 minutes, 32 seconds.

In the 4.75-mile Youth race, Fletcher Lydick dropped a remarkable 6 minutes, 52 seconds from his 2007 result; William Macrae bettered his 2007 time by 6 minutes, 51 seconds; Philip O'Donnell dropped 6 minutes, 35 seconds; Andrew Macrae shaved 6 minutes, 5 seconds; Brody Hartley knocked off 4 minutes, 26 seconds; Alexander Dijkema was 2 minutes, 57 seconds faster; and Melissa Goodman improved by 2 minutes, 40 seconds.

Here are our individual results:

NAME Category Distance (mi) Time mph
Burke, Brenna Youth 4.75 0:17:21.00 16.43
Burke, Carrie Junior 9.50 0:26:22.35 21.61
Dijkema, Alexander Youth 4.75 0:15:16.00 18.67
Frazier, Nick Junior 9.50 0:24:13.23 23.53
Frazier, Zoe Youth 4.75 0:13:32.00 21.06
Goodman, David Junior 9.50 0:23:46.61 23.97
Goodman, Melissa Youth 4.75 0:14:15.00 20.00
Gummadi, Srin Men's Cat. V 9.50 0:28:01.29 20.34
Hartley, Brittney Youth 4.75 0:15:14.00 18.71
Hartley, Brody Youth 4.75 0:15:10.00 18.79
Herbert, Brian Men's Cat. IV 9.50 0:24:29.42 23.27
Hernandez, David Junior 9.50 0:27:25.89 20.78
Hodges, Andrew Youth 4.75 0:15:48.00 18.04
Lydick, Fletcher Youth 4.75 0:14:43.00 19.37
Lydick, Hunter Junior 9.50 0:27:45.97 20.53
Macrae, Andrew Youth 4.75 0:13:38.00 20.90
Macrae, Jenny Women's Cat. IV 9.50 0:30:34.96 18.64
Macrae, Scot Men's Cat. V 9.50 0:29:16.97 19.47
Macrae, William Youth 4.75 0:17:24.00 16.38
Mayero, Johnny Men's Cat. IV 9.50 0:22:29.90 25.34
O'Donnell, Philip Youth 4.75 0:13:31.00 21.09
Shore, Dominique Youth 4.75 0:14:53.00 19.15
Stanley, Matt Junior 9.50 0:28:30.17 20.00
Stanley, Steve Men's Cat. V 9.50 0:23:44.27 24.01
Tindol, Mike Men's Cat. IV 9.50 0:21:36.70 26.37
Tindol, Russell Junior 9.50 0:27:05.32 21.04
Todd, James Youth 4.75 0:14:46.00 19.30
Tomaka, Sam Youth 4.75 0:14:15.00 20.00
Wallace, David Men's 45+ 9.50 0:27:11.25 20.97
Wallace, Dylan Youth 4.75 0:16:53.00 16.88
Wellington, Ben Youth 4.75 0:14:56.00 19.08
Wellington, Beth Women's Cat. IV 9.50 0:29:27.61 19.35
Wexler, Alex Youth 4.75 0:16:51.00 16.91
Zehr, Ethan Junior 9.50 0:25:56.58 21.97
Zehr, Julian Junior 9.50 0:26:04.70 21.86

Complete Tundra Time Trial Results >>