Frazier Cycling Partners | Frazier Cycling Juniors Race Team

Frazier Cycling Juniors Race Team, 9 Road National Championships: '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '14, '15

 

Frazier Cycling Juniors' Road National Championships Medal Count>>

 

FCI NEWS

2009 Georgia State RR Championship and Johns Creek Criterium - May 16-17

Five State Road Race Titles

 

By Ralph Frazier

 

May 18, 2009

 

Team CycleWorks p/b HDR hosted the 2009 Georgia State Road Race Championship on Saturday, May 16, 2009, at Creekview High School near Canton, Georgia.  On Sunday, Team CycleWorks also hosted the Johns Creek Criterium.  Our team competed in both events.

 


Saturday, May 16, 2009 - Georgia State Road Race Championship

 

For Saturday's state road race championship, we had twenty-eight racers in nine classifications.  Of our 28, we won five state titles.

 

Frazier Cycling 2009 Georgia State Road Race Champions

Junior Women's Age 10-12: Abigail Aldridge, 12

Junior Men's Age 10-12: James Todd, 11

Junior Women's Age 13-14: Zoe Frazier, 14

Junior Men's Age 13-14: Philip O'Donnell, 13

Junior Women's Age 15-16: Stephanie Cucaz, 16

 

Other outstanding performances:

David Goodman, 2nd place, Junior Men's 15-16

Brittney Hartley, 2nd place, Junior Women's 15-16

Melissa Goodman, 2nd place, Junior Women's 13-14

Diana Ramos, 2nd place, Junior Women's 10-12

Hunter Lydick, 3rd place, Junior Men's 17-18

Shoshana Lutch, 3rd place, Junior Women's 15-16

Greg Hanson, 3rd place, Men's Category 4/5

Joe Rosentel, 6th place, Men's Category 3

 


Sunday, May 17, 2009 - Johns Creek Criterium

 

Junior's classification races

 

Brody Hartley, 12 was the overall winner in the Juniors 10-14 criterium as he sprinted to the finish using teammate Andrew Macrae's (14) lead out.

 

Andrew Hodges, 15, got his first career victory by winning the Juniors 15-18 criterium.  David Goodman paced Andrew to victory after a mid-race breakaway following several attacks on the MyoGenesis' strongman in the field.  Hunter Lydick and Ethan Zehr kept our competition in check while David Goodman led Andrew Hodges to the finish.

 

Junior LAJORS medals:

  • Hunter Lydick, 1st place Junior Men's 17-18

  • Ethan Zehr, 2nd place Junior Men's 17-18

  • Andrew Hodges, 1st place Junior Men's 15-16 - overall Junior 15-18 winner

  • David Goodman, 2nd  place Junior Men's 15-16

  • Russell Tindol, 3rd place Junior Men's 15-16

  • Shoshana Lutch, 1st place Junior Women's 15-16

  • Brittney Hartley, 2nd  place Junior Women's 15-16

  • Stephanie Cucaz, 3rd place Junior Men's 15-16

  • Andrew Macrae 1st place Junior Men's 13-14

  • Fletcher Lydick, 2nd place Junior Men's 13-14

  • Philip O'Donnell, 3rd place Junior Men's 13-14

  • Zoe Frazier, 1st place Junior Women's 13-14

  • Melissa Goodman, 2nd place Junior Women's 13-14

  • Dominique Shore, 3rd place Junior Women's 13-14

  • Brody Hartley, 1st place Junior Men's 10-12 - overall Junior 10-14 winner

  • James Todd, 2nd place Junior Men's 10-12

  • Abigail Aldridge, 1st place Junior Women's 10-12

  • Diana Ramos, 2nd place Junior Women's 10-12

 

Men's Category 4/5 U-35 Race

 

Philip O'Donnell, 13, sprinted to fifth place in the Men's Under-35 Category 4/5 race.   Philip received lots of help from teammate Andrew Macrae, 14, who was very strong throughout the race.  Andrew's lead-out boosted Philip to nip fifth place in a photo finish. 

 

Men's Category 4/5 35&over Race

 

The rain started to fall just before the Men's Cat. 4/5 35&over race.  Brian Rell competed in his first criterium for the Frazier Cycling team.  Brian survived the rainy conditions and wet corners to finish the 40-minute race.

 

Women's Open Race

 

In her second race of the day, Zoe Frazier, 14, finished a strong third place overall in the rain soaked field sprint of the Women's Open Race (all categories).  During this race, the rain started in earnest.  With poor visibility and slippery corners, Zoe stayed in the lead group of six after dropping the rest of the field halfway through the race.

 

Men's Category 3 Race

 

Hunter Lydick finished a very strong 13th with the field in his Men's Category 3 debut.  Hunter, along with teammates David Goodman and Joe Rosentel, was slowed by a crash in the penultimate turn within the final kilometer. The crash occurred near the front of the pack - third wheel.   Joe Rosentel reacted swiftly in avoiding three crashed riders on the concrete in front of him.  He found an opening and sped to the finish nearly pulling off the victory, gaining ground on the two leaders as he crossed the line in third place.