Frazier Cycling Partners | Frazier Cycling Juniors Race Team

Frazier Cycling Juniors Race Team, 9 Road National Championships: '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '14, '15

 

Frazier Cycling Juniors' Road National Championships Medal Count>>

 

FCI NEWS

Frazier Team Successful at Uptown Columbus Omnium

 

Susan O'Donnell

 

September 21, 2010

 

Eight Frazier Cycling team members competed in the hot, two day cycling event held in  Columbus, Georgia. September 18th and 19th.   Saturday's events included a six mile time trial along the Chattahoochee River on the Riverwalk and a road race in Hurtsboro Alabama.  The juniors, women, Men's Cat 4/5's, and Masters 35+ raced a single 30-mile lap; whereas, the Men's Cat 3 and Pro/1/2 raced two laps, 60 miles.

On Sunday, the Omnium wrapped up with criterium races around a 0.71-mile loop in the Historic Business District of Uptown Columbus. The juniors, women, and Men's 4/5 raced for 30 minutes plus five laps.  The Men's Cat 3 and Masters 35+ raced for 45 minutes plus five laps and the Pro/1/2 men raced for 60 minutes.

 


Omnium Winners!

 

Congratulations to Dominique Shore and David Goodman!

 

Dominique Shore won the Women's Omnium by placing second in the time trial and winning both the road race and criterium.

 

David Goodman captured the Men's Cat 3 Omnium with his second place in the time trial, third place in the road race, and seventh place in the criterium.

 

Also on the Omnium Podium...

 

Andrew Hodges joined David on the Men's Cat 3 Omnium podium by placing fifth in the time trial, first in the road race, and eighth in the criterium.

 

Andrew Hodges sprints to victory in the Men's Cat 3 Uptown Columbus Road Race


 

Other top finishers for Frazier Cycling:

 

Andrew Macrae: third place in the Men's Cat 3 time trial, second place in the Men's Cat 3 criterium.

 

Lisa Bongiorno (Hodges): second place in the women's road race.

 

Fletcher Lydick: third place in the Men's Cat 4/5 criterium.

 

Fletcher Lydick in the Men's Cat 4/5 Criterium

 

Philip O'Donnell: fourth place in the Men's Pro/1/2 time trial.

 

Russell Tindol: seventh place in the Men's Cat 3 time trial and 13th place in the Men's Cat 3 criterium.

 

 


 

Also...

 

Tyler Plain, OSP (Savannah), who has joined our Flowery Branch 50 a couple of times, placed 7th in the Men's Pro/1/2 time trial, sixth in both the road race and criterium.

 

 

Complete results>> 


 

Thank you to Yvonne Lydick for the photos!